Home / Blog / VALORANT
VALORANT

VALORANT Pro Settings: Sensitivity, eDPI, DPI and Gear Used by VALORANT Pros (2026)

2026-09-20 · 12 min read · by EsportSettings editors, data from tracked pro setups

VALORANT is a one shot headshot game, so VALORANT pros play some of the lowest sensitivities in esports. Low sens gives you micro adjustment control for those tiny head hitboxes. We analyzed 435 VALORANT pros tracked on EsportSettings, including all of Global Esports, Karmine Corp, 100 Thieves, Team Liquid and NRG, to show what DPI, eDPI, cm/360, resolution, crosshair and gear actually win in 2026. Every stat below links to live rankings and player profiles.

The quick answer: average VALORANT pro settings

SettingMedian / Most CommonNotes
Pros tracked435After adding 23 new VCT players
Median DPI80053 percent at 800, 28 percent at 400, 16 percent at 1600
Median sens0.29Middle 80 percent 0.15 to 0.52
Median eDPI240DPI times sens, VALORANT low sens sweet spot
Median cm/36057 cmMiddle 80 percent 39.8 to 81.6 cm
Most common res1920x1080 69 percentNative, no stretched benefit in VALORANT
Most common mouseRazer Viper V4 Pro 19 percentWhite edition very popular in VCT Pacific
Most common keyboardWooting 60HE v2 22 percentRapid trigger for crisp strafes
Most common monitorZOWIE XL2566K 25 percent360 Hz TN, also XL2566X Plus rising
Most common padArtisan Zero Soft / XSoft 21 percentControl for low sens
Most common headsetRazer BlackShark V2 / V3 ProClear comms for callouts

See live VALORANT gear counts on the VALORANT game page and compare across all titles in Average Pro Settings by Game. For CS2 comparison see Best CS2 Settings.

DPI and eDPI: 800 is the VALORANT standard

Unlike CS2 where 400 DPI still leads, VALORANT is 800 DPI first. 53 percent run 800 DPI, 28 percent run 400 DPI, 16 percent run 1600 DPI. In game sens is then very low. That is why eDPI is the number you should copy. Most pros land 200 to 320 eDPI, which is roughly 45 to 70 cm/360 depending on game yaw. Use the Sensitivity Calculator to match any pro. Learn why cm/360 beats DPI in cm/360 Explained.

PlayerTeamDPISenseDPIcm/360MouseProfile
TenZSentinels8000.2217658Viper V3 ProTenZ
leafG216000.0812886G Pro X Superlight 2 Whiteleaf
Vora100 Thieves16000.1219257Ninjutso Sora V2Vora
EthanNRG4000.5823248ZOWIE EC3-DWEthan
rbNongshim RedForce16000.17528039Viper V4 Pro Whiterb
SUYGETSUKarmine Corp8000.2721651VAXEE NP-01 Ergo GreenSUYGETSU
N4RRATEKarmine Corp16000.1625643G Pro X SUPERSTRIKEN4RRATE
Kr1stalGlobal Esports16000.2133633VAXEE XE V2Kr1stal
nAtsTeam Liquid8000.4939228ZOWIE U2-DWnAts
KicksTeam Liquid8000.2721651G Pro X Superlight 2Kicks

Browse all 435 profiles from the pro players page and filter by VALORANT on the VALORANT hub. For mouse deep dives see Best Gaming Mouse for VALORANT.

Why VALORANT pros go lower than CS2 pros

VALORANT has first bullet accuracy, ADS, and tiny heads at long range. A lower sens lets you micro correct without overshooting. Duelists like leaf and Kr1stal sometimes go a bit higher for fast 180s, sentinels like nAts and SUYGETSU often go lower for pixel holding. If you play sentinel or controller, try 55 to 75 cm/360. If you entry as duelist, 40 to 60 cm/360 can feel more reactive. Compare with CS2 in Best CS2 Settings.

Resolution: native 1920x1080 dominates

69 percent of VALORANT pros play 1920x1080 native. Unlike CS2, stretched does not widen models in VALORANT, it only distorts. Some pros still play 1280x960 at 11 percent or 1280x1024 at 6 percent because they came from CS2 and like the feel, but native is the competitive standard. Keep aspect at 16:9 and letterbox off for maximum FOV. See monitor rankings in Best Gaming Monitor for Esports and Best Gaming Monitor for CS2 and 360 Hz Monitor Guide.

Crosshair: small, high contrast, no clutter

Most VALORANT pro crosshairs are tiny cyan or green with no center dot, outlines off, inner lines 2 to 4 length, 2 to 3 thickness. White is also common. Examples from our new players tracked in Crosshair Database:

PlayerCrosshair codeStyleCopy
Vora0;P;c;8;u;000000FF;h;0;b;1;0l;3;0o;0;0a;1;0f;0;1b;0Small black with border, classicVora
leaf0;P;c;8;u;FF99FFFF;h;0;b;1;0l;8;0o;1;0a;1;0f;0;1t;4;1l;0;1o;3;1a;1;1m;0;1f;0Cyan outline, used on stream 2026leaf
rb0;s;1;P;d;1;0b;0;1b;0Minimal dotlessrb
Kr1stal0;s;1;P;o;1;d;1;0l;2;0o;0;0a;1;0f;0;1t;0;1l;0;1o;0;1a;0;1m;0;1f;0;S;s;0.6;o;1Compact with small gapKr1stal
Autumn0;s;1;P;c;5;o;1;f;0;0b;0;1b;0;S;c;1;o;1Cyan simple, IGL friendlyAutumn

Copy any code in game, then adjust color for visibility on maps like Breeze or Lotus. Cyan pops on sand, green pops on dark. Browse all codes in the Crosshair Database and compare with Best Gaming Mouse for VALORANT setups.

Mouse: Viper V4 Pro and Superlight 2 lead

VALORANT mouse meta is 54 to 60 g wireless. Top 5 right now: Viper V4 Pro at 19 percent, G Pro X Superlight 2 at 17 percent, G Pro X SUPERSTRIKE at 12 percent, Ninjutso Sora V2 at 8 percent, VAXEE NP-01 and XE V2 combined at 7 percent. Polling median is 1000 Hz, but 4000 Hz is now 21 percent in VALORANT because tracking a jiggling head benefits from extra reports. See live rankings on the VALORANT game page and deep dive Best Gaming Mouse for VALORANT and Most Popular Pro Mice and Mouse Weight Guide.

Keyboard and monitor: rapid trigger and 360 Hz

Keyboard is Wooting 60HE v2 at 22 percent, Wooting 60HE at 14 percent, Wooting 80HE at 12 percent. Rapid trigger makes counter strafing and jiggle peeking instant. Most pros set actuation 0.6 to 1.0 mm. See Best Gaming Keyboard for VALORANT and Best Gaming Keyboard for CS2 and Wooting CS2 Settings and Superstrike Settings. Monitor is XL2566K at 25 percent and XL2566X Plus at 18 percent and climbing, plus Alienware AW2725DF OLED for those who like IPS color. 240 Hz is minimum, 360 Hz is standard. Compare in monitor database and Best Gaming Monitor for Esports.

Mousepad and headset

Pad is Artisan Zero Soft at 21 percent, Pulsar Saturn Pro at 14 percent, ZOWIE G-SR-SE at 9 percent. Low sens players love control pads for stopping power. Browse mousepad database. Headset is Razer BlackShark V2 and V3 Pro at combined 34 percent, plus HyperX Cloud II and Sony INZONE H9. Most pros use low Windows volume and high in game HRTF for directional steps. See headset database.

How to find your VALORANT sens

  • Start at 800 DPI 0.28 sens, that is 224 eDPI and about 57 cm/360, the median of 435 pros. See Average Pro Settings by Game.
  • Play 5 Deathmatches with that, focus on head height and micro adjustments, not flicks.
  • If you overshoot a lot, lower sens by 0.02 at a time. If you cannot turn fast enough, raise by 0.02. Use Sensitivity Calculator.
  • Lock it for 2 weeks. Changing every day kills progress.
  • Use Aim Lab or Range 100 bots strafe to test, then copy a pro who plays your agent from the pro players page and VALORANT hub.
  • Find your shape with Mouse Finder and compare products.

Related VALORANT guides

Want a full desk? Open any VALORANT pro like leaf, Vora, rb or nAts and check their exact mouse, keyboard, headset, monitor and pad, then compare in the mouse database or keyboard database.

What DPI do VALORANT pros use?

800 DPI at 53 percent is standard, 400 DPI at 28 percent and 1600 DPI at 16 percent. Most pair 800 DPI with 0.15 to 0.52 in-game sens for 200 to 320 eDPI.

What is the best eDPI for VALORANT?

Median 240 eDPI, middle 80 percent 120 to 420 eDPI. Duelists often 180 to 300, sentinels 200 to 350. Start at 224 eDPI and adjust by 0.02 sens.

What crosshair do VALORANT pros use?

Tiny cyan or green, no center dot, outlines off, inner lines 2 to 4 length. Examples: Vora 0;P;c;8;u;000000FF;h;0;b;1;0l;3;0o;0;0a;1;0f;0;1b;0 and leaf cyan outline. Browse Crosshair Database for 1000+ codes.

What mouse do VALORANT pros use most?

Razer Viper V4 Pro at 19 percent, Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 at 17 percent, G Pro X SUPERSTRIKE at 12 percent. All 54 to 60 g wireless, 1000 to 4000 Hz.

Find the gear the pros use

Browse live pro-usage rankings, or compare products side by side.

See pro players’ setups Browse mice Compare products
⇄ Compare tray:
Compare now →