Best Apex Legends Settings in 2026: Tracking Sensitivity, FOV and Gear for Better Aim
Apex Legends is a tracking and movement game. Unlike CS2 or VALORANT where flicks win duels, Apex rewards keeping your crosshair glued to a sliding, wall bouncing target while you move. That changes what sensitivity, FOV and gear pros pick. We analyzed 50 Apex Legends pros tracked on EsportSettings, including TSM, Falcons, 100 Thieves and Alliance, to show the pro standard for sensitivity, FOV, ADS and gear in 2026. Every stat below links to live rankings and related guides.
The quick answer: average Apex pro settings
| Setting | Median / Most Common | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Pros tracked | 50 | Verified Apex Legends pros |
| Median DPI | 800 | 50 percent at 800, 28 percent at 400 |
| Median sens | 1.2 | Middle 80 percent 0.7 to 2.1 |
| Median eDPI | 1080 | Higher than VALORANT, lower than Fortnite percent math |
| Median cm/360 | 38.5 cm | Middle 80 percent 28.2 to 60 cm, faster than tactical FPS |
| Most common res | 1920x1080 52 percent | Native, some 1680x1050 at 20 percent |
| FOV | 100 to 110 | 104 is single most common, wide awareness for movement |
| ADS multiplier | 1.0 | Most keep 1.0, some 0.9 to 1.1 |
| Most common mouse | Razer Viper V4 Pro 10 percent | Light wireless, also Viper V3 Pro and GPX2 |
| Most common keyboard | Wooting 60HE+ 26 percent | Rapid trigger for strafes |
| Most common monitor | Samsung INZONE M10S 28 percent | 360 Hz OLED, also XL2566K |
| Most common headset | Razer BlackShark V3 Pro Black 18 percent | Clear footsteps |
Compare with tactical shooters in Average Pro Settings by Game and Best CS2 Settings and Best VALORANT Settings. For cm/360 math see cm/360 Explained.
Sensitivity: why Apex pros play a bit faster
Median 38.5 cm/360 in Apex is faster than CS2 at 52 cm and VALORANT at 57 cm. Faster means less arm movement to track a target that is strafing, sliding and mantling. The middle 80 percent sit 28.2 to 60 cm/360. That is still low by casual standards, just a touch faster than tactical shooters. Convert yours with the Sensitivity Calculator and compare on the Apex Legends hub. For mouse weight impact see Mouse Weight Guide.
| Player | Team | DPI | Sens | eDPI | cm/360 | FOV | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ImperialHal | Falcons | 800 | 1.8 | 1440 | 25.5 | 110 | ImperialHal |
| Genburten | 100 Thieves | 800 | 1.3 | 1040 | 35 | 104 | Genburten |
| Verhulst | 100 Thieves | 400 | 2.5 | 1000 | 36.7 | 104 | Verhulst |
| Hakis | Alliance | 800 | 1.1 | 880 | 41.7 | 100 | Hakis |
| Yuki | Alliance | 800 | 1.0 | 800 | 45.9 | 102 | Yuki |
If you play controller on PC you deal with aim assist, but on MnK most pros keep mouse acceleration off and raw input on. If your aim shakes when tracking, lower sens by 0.1. If you cannot keep up with a strafing enemy, raise by 0.1. Small steps only. Browse all Apex pros on Apex Legends game page and pro players page. For mouse rankings see Most Popular Pro Mice.
FOV and movement: the Apex difference
FOV in Apex does more than change how much you see. Higher FOV makes movement tech easier, wall bounces, tap strafes and mantle jumps feel smoother, but targets get smaller at distance. Most pros settle 100 to 110, with 104 as the single most common. Below 100 feels claustrophobic, above 110 makes long range beams harder. See monitor impact in 360 Hz Monitor Guide and Best Gaming Monitor for Esports.
- FOV 100 to 104: balanced, good for AR and SMG beams, still wide enough for movement. See Best Gaming Monitor for CS2 for refresh rate data.
- FOV 108 to 110: max awareness, helps IGLs and fraggers who entry and need peripheral info, costs some long range precision.
- ADS FOV disabled: most pros keep ADS FOV at 1.0 or off, so scope does not change FOV scaling too much.
- Keep FOV Ability Scaling off if you want consistent aim during abilities, many pros leave it on for Bloodhound and Octane clarity.
ADS and per optic settings
Apex has ADS multiplier and per optic multipliers. Most pros keep ADS at 1.0 and per optic at 1.0 to start. Some lower 1x and 2x to 0.9 for steadier close range, and keep 3x and above at 1.0. If you snipe a lot with Sentinel or Longbow, try 1.0 across the board first, then tune only if you notice over aiming when scoped. For sensitivity conversion see cm/360 Explained and Sensitivity Calculator.
| Optic | Typical pro value | Reason | Related |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADS | 1.0 | Same muscle memory as hipfire | Sensitivity Calculator |
| 1x | 0.9 to 1.0 | Steady close range | Best CS2 Settings |
| 2x | 0.9 to 1.0 | SMG and shotgun consistency | Best VALORANT Settings |
| 3x | 1.0 | Mid range AR | |
| 4x and above | 1.0 | Long range, keep natural |
Graphics and performance for tracking
Apex pros prioritize stable FPS and low latency over visuals. Low settings reduce clutter when you track through smoke and abilities. For monitor data see Best Gaming Monitor for Esports and 360 Hz Guide and Best Gaming Monitor for CS2.
| Setting | Pro value | Why | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Display Mode | Fullscreen | Lowest latency | Monitor database |
| Resolution | 1920x1080 | Native, some 1680x1050 for FPS | Best Gaming Monitor for Esports |
| VSync | Off | No added latency | |
| Anti Aliasing | TSAA or Off | Off is cleaner for tracking | |
| Texture Streaming Budget | Medium or High | Avoid pop in | |
| Texture Filtering | Anisotropic 2x or 4x | Clarity | |
| Ambient Occlusion | Off | Visibility | |
| Sun Shadow Coverage | Low | See enemies in shadows | |
| Sun Shadow Detail | Low | FPS | |
| Spot Shadow Detail | Off | Less clutter | |
| Volumetric Lighting | Off | FPS and clarity | |
| Dynamic Spot Shadows | Off | FPS | |
| Model Detail | Low | FPS | |
| Effects Detail | Low | Less ability clutter | |
| Impact Marks | Off | Clean walls | |
| Ragdolls | Low | FPS |
Gear for fast movement aim
Apex gear mirrors FPS meta but with extra focus on motion clarity. Mouse is Viper V4 Pro at 10 percent, Viper V3 Pro at 8 percent, G Pro X Superlight 2 at 8 percent, Finalmouse Starlight and Pulsar X2V2 also present. Weight 54 to 63 g wireless, polling median 1000 Hz with 2000 Hz growing. Browse mouse database and Most Popular Pro Mice and Mouse Weight Guide. Keyboard is Wooting 60HE+ at 26 percent, Wooting 80HE at 18 percent, Huntsman V3 Pro TKL at 12 percent. Rapid trigger helps counter strafe and wall bounce timing. See Best Gaming Keyboard for CS2 and Wooting CS2 Settings and Superstrike Settings. Monitor is Sony INZONE M10S at 28 percent, a 480 Hz OLED, plus ZOWIE XL2566K at 20 percent. High refresh helps tracking more than any other genre because targets never stop moving. See Best Gaming Monitor for CS2 and Best Gaming Monitor for Esports and 360 Hz Guide. Pad is Artisan Zero Soft at 16 percent and QcK Heavy. Browse mousepad database. Headset is BlackShark V3 Pro Black at 18 percent and Cloud II. See headset database.
How to find your Apex sens
- Start at 800 DPI 1.2 sens, that is 1080 eDPI and about 38.5 cm/360, the median of 50 pros. See Average Pro Settings by Game.
- Set FOV to 104, ADS 1.0, per optic 1.0. See Best CS2 Settings for comparison.
- Play 3 Arenas or 5 Firing Range tracking drills, focus on keeping crosshair centered on a strafing bot.
- If you lose tracking on fast slides, raise sens by 0.1. If your beam shakes, lower by 0.1. Use Sensitivity Calculator.
- Lock it for a week. Apex movement takes time, changing sens daily resets progress.
- Compare your cm/360 to pros on the Apex Legends game page and your full desk on the pro players page.
- Find your shape with Mouse Finder and compare products.
Related Apex guides
- Best CS2 Settings - 698 pros DPI and cm/360 breakdown
- Best VALORANT Settings - 435 pros eDPI and crosshair codes
- Best Fortnite Settings - 170 pros keybinds and graphics
- Average Pro Settings by Game - median across 1458 pros
- Best Gaming Monitor for Esports - 1354 pros monitor data
- Most Popular Pro Mice - sub 60 g wireless meta
- cm/360 Explained - one number for every game
- 360 Hz Monitor Guide - refresh rate payoff
- Best Gaming Mouse for Fortnite - light mice for tracking
Ready to build your loadout? Check setups for ImperialHal and Genburten on the Apex hub, browse mice in the mouse database and monitors in the monitor database, or compare side by side on the Compare page.
What DPI and sensitivity do Apex pros use?
What FOV do Apex pros use?
What graphics settings do Apex pros use?
What gear do Apex pros use for tracking?
Find the gear the pros use
Browse live pro-usage rankings, or compare products side by side.
See pro players’ setups Browse mice Compare products